Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Bentley Receives Record 35th NCAA Tournament Invite, Will Face Saint Anselm Friday

Bentley Receives Record 35th NCAA Tournament Invite, Will Face Saint Anselm Friday

WALTHAM, Mass. – After having its 15-game winning halted earlier in the day with a 67-44 loss in the Northeast-10 Conference championship game, the Bentley University women's basketball team learned Sunday night they will be heading for Philadelphia, Pa. for the 2019 NCAA Division II East Regional, which will be hosted by the University of the Sciences.

The Falcons, 28-3, were seeded second and will be taking on a familiar foe, seventh seeded Saint Anselm College, on Friday in a first-round game. It'll be the fourth time this season the two Northeast-10 squads will meet with Bentley having won the previous three by an average of 13 points (60-51 and 69-54 regular season, 74-59 in the NE10 semis).

It's Bentley's 35th appearance to the NCAA tournament, the most of any Division II teams in the nation and Friday will be the program's 101st NCAA tournament game.

Automatic berths went to Le Moyne College (Northeast-10), NYIT (East Coast) and Jefferson University (Central Atlantic) while Bentley received one of five at-large bids with the others going to USciences (29-2), Saint Anselm (19-9), Stonehill College (19-9) and St. Thomas Aquinas (28-4).

The Bentley-Saint Anselm quarterfinal is the only one that matches up teams that have seen each other previously this season. The other three quarterfinal match-ups have top-seeded USciences facing No. 8 NYIT in the only game that doesn't include a Northeast-10 team, third-seeded Jefferson taking on six-seed Stonehill and fourth-seeded Le Moyne squaring off against St. Thomas Aquinas.

The regional semifinals will be Saturday evening and the regional championship game will follow on Monday, March 18.

The Elite Eight will be held in Columbus, Ohio Mar. 26-29. 

NCAA DIVISION II EAST REGIONAL
at USciences, Philadelphia, Pa.


Quarterfinals – Friday, March 15
#3 Jefferson (29-2) vs. #6 Stonehill (19-9)
#2 Bentley (28-3)  vs. #7 Saint Anselm (19-9)
#1 USciences (29-2) vs. #8 NYIT (23-8)
#4 Le Moyne (24-5) vs. #5 St. Thomas Aquinas (23-8)

Semifinals – Saturday, March 16
Bentley-Saint Anselm winner vs. Jefferson-Stonehill winner
USciences-NYIT winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Le Moyne winner

Championship – Monday, March 18
Winner advances to Elite Eight in Columbus, Ohio Mar. 26-29