Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

86 Bentley Student-Athletes Receive D2ADA Academic Achievement Awards

Bentley's Trading Room
Bentley's Trading Room

WALTHAM, Mass. – Eighty-six Bentley University student-athletes have received 2013-14 Academic Achievement Awards from the Division 2 Athletics Director Association for their success in the classroom last academic year.

To put that number into perspective, it ranked first amongst Northeast-10 Conference institutions by a wide margin (no other NE-10 school had more than 51).  It also was the 11th most nationally.

Requirements to receive an Academic Achievement Award include a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have completed a minimum of two years of college level work and be an active member of an intercollegiate team during the 2013-14 academic year.

"As our Association continues to strive to recognize the outstanding student-athletes in our division, we would like to thank and congratulate the institutions that took part in honoring the 2013-14 Academic Achievement Award winners," stated D2ADA President Eric Schoh, director of athletics at Winona State University.  "This award gives the D2 ADA an additional platform to showcase these individuals and their efforts in the classroom, as well as on the playing field." 

Bentley Academic Achievement Award Winners

Baseball: Will Alden
Men’s Basketball: Keegan Hyland, Alex Mancini
Women’s Basketball: Christiana Bakolas, Lauren Battista, Jacqui Brugliera
Men’s Cross Country/Track: Joey Carroll, Anthony Charter, John Chiulli, Christian Connolly, David Cooper, Wes Dupray, Ned Furtney, Conor Higgins, Steve Maffiolini, Jonathan Miksis, Sean Nee, Chris Ricci, Mac Segura-Cook, Anthony Strong
Women’s Cross Country/Track: Brittany Baudier, Sarah Brennan, Jackie Carlson, Tara Dooley, Tatiana Froehlich, Olyvia Leahy, Ashley Nichols, Alix Pettinella, Kendal Pratt, Dusty Sacco, Amy Varsell
Field Hockey: Kelsey Howard, Sally James, Katie Kelley, Gina Lirange, Mollie Ricker, Meghan Talerman
Football: Brian Benedetto, Danny Guadagnoli, Nick Hession, Kent Kozar, Drew Lloyd, Evan Mattern, Paul Norris, Emmitt Smith
Golf: Tommy Ayres, Tom Freeman, Andrew Johnston, Sal Visali
Men’s Lacrosse: Steve Caditz, Matt Dente, Ben Dunsmore, Mike Giorgetti, Billy Kruse
Women’s Lacrosse: Kristi Albright, Jackie Brown, Tori Cerny, Amy Ernst, Kelsey Howard, Corinne Nawrocki, Erin O’Connor, Dani Petunich
Men’s Soccer: Justin Cirasola, Andrew Fenn, Nick Hoffman, Kyle Lasewicz, Scott Levy, Matt Miles, Marty Ryan, Stephen Silva
Women’s Soccer: Tori DeVivo, Tazmin Ellerbeck, Caroline Fitzgerald, Patty McAllister
Softball: Shannon Connor, Morgan Mazone, Jill Raia
Women’s Swimming: Michelle Giordano, Amanda Le, Caroline Lewis
Men’s Tennis:
Felipe Papacios, Kamil Pilch
Women’s Tennis: Brittani Hetyei, Maria Ruiz, Melanie Scott
Volleyball: Jaci Buscher, Tatiana Froehlich, Simone Silvera